NTA-NET (Based on NTA-UGC) Population Studies (Paper-II): Questions 1827 - 1829 of 2302

Access detailed explanations (illustrated with images and videos) to 2302 questions. Access all new questions- tracking exam pattern and syllabus. View the complete topic-wise distribution of questions. Unlimited Access, Unlimited Time, on Unlimited Devices!

View Sample Explanation or View Features.

Rs. 600.00 -OR-

How to register? Already Subscribed?

Question 1827

Appeared in Year: 2016

Question

MCQ▾

According to the 2011 census, which one of the following expressions arranges most populous states in India, from high to low. (September)

Choices

Choice (4)Response

a.

U. P. , Maharashtra, Bihar, West Bengal.

b.

U. P. , Maharashtra, West Bengal, Bihar.

c.

U. P. , Maharashtra, Bihar, Karnataka

d.

U. P. , Bihar, Maharashtra, West Bengal.

Question 1828

Appeared in Year: 2016

Question

MCQ▾

Which of the following countries has lowest human development index? (September)

Read the following table and answer questions

Read the Following Table and Answer Questions
CountryPer capita

Income in $

Life

Expectancy

at birth

(years)

Average

years of

schooling

Expected

years of

schooling

Human

Development

Index (HDI)

rank in the world

Sri Lanka517075.19.312.792
India328565.84.410.7136
Pakistan256665.74.97.3146
Myanmar181765.73.99.4149
Bangladesh178569.24.88.1146
Nepal113769.13.28.9157

Source: Human Development Report 2013

Choices

Choice (4)Response

a.

Pakistan

b.

Nepal

c.

India

d.

Myanmar

Question 1829

Appeared in Year: 2016

Question

MCQ▾

If the population in the beginning of age x is Px and in the beginning of age as and number of deaths in the age x to is dx, then risk of death in the age x to is computed by using which of the following denominators. (September)

Choices

Choice (4)Response

a.

b.

c.

d.

None of the above

Developed by: