NTA-NET (Based on NTA-UGC) Population Studies (Paper-II): Questions 1787 - 1790 of 2302

Access detailed explanations (illustrated with images and videos) to 2302 questions. Access all new questions- tracking exam pattern and syllabus. View the complete topic-wise distribution of questions. Unlimited Access, Unlimited Time, on Unlimited Devices!

View Sample Explanation or View Features.

Rs. 600.00 -OR-

How to register? Already Subscribed?

Question 1787

Civil Registration System in India - Sample Registration System in India(SRS)

Appeared in Year: 2016

Question

MCQ▾

Arrange the following bigger states in descending order (high to low) in terms of infant mortality rates according to the SRS Bulletin of September-2014. (September)

(i) Odisha

(ii) Madhya Pradesh

(iii) Bihar

(iv) Haryana

Choices

Choice (4)Response

a.

(iii) , (iv) , (i) , (ii)

b.

(i) , (iii) , (ii) , (iv)

c.

(ii) , (i) , (iii) , (iv)

d.

(i) , (ii) , (iii) , (iv)

Question 1788

(SMAM) - Synthetic Cohort and Decal Synthetic Cohort Method

Appeared in Year: 2016

Question

MCQ▾

Who proposed the decade synthetic cohort method for computing age of marriage? (September)

Choices

Choice (4)Response

a.

J. R. Rele

b.

J. Hajnal

c.

C. Chandrasekaran

d.

S. N. Agrawal

Question 1789

Appeared in Year: 2016

Question

MCQ▾

The Government of India appointed the Health Survey and Development Committee (Popularly known as Bhore Committee) in which among the following years? (September)

Choices

Choice (4)Response

a.

1950

b.

1944

c.

1948

d.

1946

Question 1790

Appeared in Year: 2016

Question

MCQ▾

Which country among the following has high per capita income in US $? (September)

Read the following table and answer questions

Read the Following Table and Answer Questions
CountryPer capita

Income in $

Life

Expectancy

at birth

(years)

Average

years of

schooling

Expected

years of

schooling

Human

Development

Index (HDI)

rank in the world

Sri Lanka517075.19.312.792
India328565.84.410.7136
Pakistan256665.74.97.3146
Myanmar181765.73.99.4149
Bangladesh178569.24.88.1146
Nepal113769.13.28.9157

Source: Human Development Report 2013

Choices

Choice (4)Response

a.

Myanmar

b.

Pakistan

c.

Nepal

d.

India

Developed by: