NTA-NET (Based on NTA-UGC) Population Studies (Paper-II): Questions 1743 - 1746 of 2302

Access detailed explanations (illustrated with images and videos) to 2302 questions. Access all new questions- tracking exam pattern and syllabus. View the complete topic-wise distribution of questions. Unlimited Access, Unlimited Time, on Unlimited Devices!

View Sample Explanation or View Features.

Rs. 600.00 -OR-

How to register? Already Subscribed?

Question 1743

(SMAM) - Synthetic Cohort and Decal Synthetic Cohort Method

Appeared in Year: 2016

Question

Match List-Ⅰ List-Ⅱ▾

Match items in List-I with the item in List-II given below: (September)

List-Ⅰ (Column-I)List-Ⅱ (Column-II)
(A)

Age at marriage

(i)

Fecundity

(B)

Observed fertility

(ii)

Actual reproduction

(C)

Natural fertility

(iii)

Hajnal

(D)

Fecundability

(iv)

Monthly chance of pregnancy

Choices

Choice (4)Response
  • (A)
  • (B)
  • (C)
  • (D)

a.

  • (iv)
  • (iii)
  • (i)
  • (ii)

b.

  • (iii)
  • (iv)
  • (i)
  • (ii)

c.

  • (ii)
  • (iv)
  • (i)
  • (iii)

d.

  • (iii)
  • (ii)
  • (i)
  • (iv)

Question 1744

Appeared in Year: 2016

Question

MCQ▾

Which one of the following methods is not used for fertility estimation? (September)

Choices

Choice (4)Response

a.

National Growth Rate Method

b.

Own Children Method

c.

Stable Population Method

d.

Rele՚s Method

Question 1745

Appeared in Year: 2016

Question

MCQ▾

Which among the following is not correct according to Lee՚s laws of migration? (September)

Choices

Choice (4)Response

a.

Characteristics of migrants

b.

Migration by stages

c.

Volumes of migration

d.

Current and Counter Current migration

Question 1746

Appeared in Year: 2016

Question

MCQ▾

Which of the following given counties are arranged in descending order of Life expectancy? (September)

Read the following table and answer questions

Read the Following Table and Answer Questions
CountryPer capita

Income in $

Life

Expectancy

at birth

(years)

Average

years of

schooling

Expected

years of

schooling

Human

Development

Index (HDI)

rank in the world

Sri Lanka517075.19.312.792
India328565.84.410.7136
Pakistan256665.74.97.3146
Myanmar181765.73.99.4149
Bangladesh178569.24.88.1146
Nepal113769.13.28.9157

Source: Human Development Report 2013

Choices

Choice (4)Response

a.

Bangladesh, Nepal, Sri Lanka, India.

b.

Nepal, Sri Lanka, Bangladesh, India.

c.

India, Sri Lanka, Bangladesh, Nepal.

d.

Sri Lanka, Bangladesh, Nepal, India.

Developed by: