View Detailed Video Lectures on NTA-NET (UGC-NET) Geography (Paper-II)

Subscribe now to access detailed & easy to understand video lectures (122 lectures [100 hrs : 47 mins]) on NTA-NET (UGC-NET) Geography (Paper-II) covering entire 2022-2023 syllabus. Get latest & updated lectures on the device of your choice. View complete list of lectures below. Click on any lectures to for sample preview.

View Features or click a lecture below for preview. Price includes 1 month validity and 3 views of each lecture (). You can extend validity and increase views after adding to cart.

Rs. 620.00 -OR-

How to register? Already Subscribed?

We have 122 lectures [100 hrs : 47 mins] lectures on NTA-NET (UGC-NET) Geography (Paper-II). You can view the lectures below. [Duration] is given in brackets.

  1. Geomorphology - Themes, Introduction & Approaches [57 mins]
  2. Geological Time Scale, Denudation, Folds & Faults; Origin of Earth & Theories; Physical Condition of Earth՚s Interior [1 hrs : 2 mins]
  3. Rocks- Weathering, Erosion, Erosion Surfaces, Slope Development, Geosynclines, Isostasy, Continental Drift [59 mins]
  4. Plate Tectonics, Recent Views on Mountain Building, Vulcanicity, Earthquakes and Tsunamis, Sea Floor Spreading [1 hrs : 2 mins]
  5. Earthquakes, Mass Wasting, Landslides, Tsunamis [56 mins]
  6. Channel Morphology, Groundwater, Geomorphic Cycles - Penck, Davis [1 hrs : 3 mins]
  7. Slope Development, Denudation Chronology, Erosion Surfaces, Fluvial Landforms [58 mins]
  8. Fluvial Landforms, Karst Landforms, Coastal Landforms [1 hrs : 0 mins]
  9. Aeolian & Glacial Landforms [57 mins]
  10. Periglacial Landforms, Applied Geomorphology, Climatology - Composition & Structure [57 mins]
  11. Weather, Climate, Temperature, Pressure, Humidity, Atmospheric Stability [58 mins]
  12. Precipitation, Lightning, Clouds, Energy Budget, Atmospheric Circulation [1 hrs : 1 mins]
  13. Atmospheric Circulation - Walker Circulation, Jet Streams, Rossby Waves, Planetary Winds, Monsoons [57 mins]
  14. Monsoons, Air Mass, Fronts, Cyclones & Anticyclones [13 mins]
  15. Climate Classification, Hydrological Cycle, Global Climatic Changes [55 mins]
  16. Applied Climatology, Urban Climate, Oceanography - Topography & Major Oceans [57 mins]
  17. Temperature, Salinity, Density, Water Mass, Thermohaline Circulation, Waves [58 mins]
  18. Currents, Tides, Water Circulation, Ocean Deposits, Marine Resources, Coral Reefs [1 hrs : 0 mins]
  19. Ocean Acidification, Coral Bleaching, Law of Sea, Marine Pollution; Biogeography - Soil Profile & Characteristics [56 mins]
  20. Biogeography- Genesis of Soil, Distribution of Soil, Soil Erosion & Conservation; Wildlife Destruction [1 hrs : 1 mins]
  21. Soil Erosion & Conservation; Global Distribution of Plants and Animals; Biogeographic Classification [57 mins]
  22. Deforestation; Agroforestry, Social Forestry, Environmental Geography Terms [24 mins]
  23. Ecosystem - Succession, Pyramids; Adaptation; Ozone Depletion; National Policies [1 hrs : 0 mins]
  24. Ozone Depletion, Conservation of Biodiversity, Pollution - Types & Management [56 mins]
  25. Air & Water Pollution; International and National Policies [1 hrs : 3 mins]
  26. Himalayan Cryosphere, GLOF, Deep Ecology, Disease Ecology, Environmental Ethics [26 mins]
  27. Physical Setting, Space Relationship of India with Neighboring Countries, Structure and Relief [1 hrs : 8 mins]
  28. Physical Setting, Drainage System and Watersheds, Physiographic Regions, Water Resources & Vegetation Types [1 hrs : 2 mins]
  29. Vegetation, Soil & Types, Mechanism of Indian Monsoons - Its Theories and Rainfall Patterns; Western Disturbances, Weather Prediction [1 hrs : 6 mins]
  30. Monsoon Circulation - Jet Stream, Dipole, Forecasting & Western Disturbances [1 hrs : 6 mins]
  31. Monsoon Variability, Droughts & Floods, Climatic Regions [1 hrs : 9 mins]
  32. Climatic Classification, Resources, Land Resources, Groundwater & Management, Petroleum & Solar Energy [1 hrs : 4 mins]
  33. Mineral Resources, Biotic Resources, Forest Resources, Ecozones in India, Wildlife Conservation [1 hrs : 7 mins]
  34. Energy Crisis, Irrigation & Types, Fertilizer, Power, Problems with Resource Utilization, Multipurpose Projects [1 hrs : 6 mins]
  35. Agriculture - Land Resource Use, Land Capability, Cropping Regions [1 hrs : 4 mins]
  36. Agriculture, Livestock Resources and White Revolution, Green Revolution [1 hrs : 5 mins]
  37. Yellow & Blue Revolution, Aquaculture, Sericulture, Agricultural Regionalization [58 mins]
  38. Industry: Evolution of Industries, Industrial Policies, Classification and Location of Industries [1 hrs : 5 mins]
  39. Fiber, Aluminum, Paper, Fertilizer, Tea, Coffee Industry; Tourism and Ecotourism [1 hrs : 3 mins]
  40. Industrial Houses, PSUs, Classification by B N Sinha, Liberalization, Transport - Road, Urban Transport Policy, NTOD [1 hrs : 3 mins]
  41. Transport - Railway, Air, Gas, Pipeline, Ports; Trade Balance, Trade Policy, EXIM Policy, SEZ [58 mins]
  42. Social Geography - Races, Minorities, st, SC, Tribes, Tribal Areas and Problems [1 hrs : 5 mins]
  43. Cultural Setting, Demographic Attributes, Migration, Population Problems and Policies, Health Sector Reforms [1 hrs : 3 mins]
  44. Settlements - Rural, Urban, Classification, Morphology, Urban Sprawl [1 hrs : 2 mins]
  45. Settlements, Slums and Associated Problems, Town Planning, Problems of Urbanization and Remedies; Regional Planning in India [1 hrs : 6 mins]
  46. Regional Planning in India - Schemes [1 hrs : 4 mins]
  47. Multi-Level Planning, Regional Planning & Challenges; Development of Island Territories; Political Geography [58 mins]
  48. India՚s International Boundaries - Disputes of Water Sharing, Terrorism and Threat, Earth Quake, Groundwater Contamination, Environmental Pollution [57 mins]
  49. Cyclones, Storms, Tsunamis, Environmental Management, Carbon Trading, Namami Gange, Deforestation, Biodiversity Reduction, Desertification [1 hrs : 3 mins]
  50. Soil Erosion; Environmental Pollution and Management; NGT; Sustainable Growth and Development; Clean Energy; MDGs [1 hrs : 2 mins]
  51. Contemporary Issues: Interlinking of Rivers; Right to Food, Landuse Changes; Reduce Regional Inequalities; Industrial Unrest & Globalization [1 hrs : 0 mins]
  52. Perspectives in Human Geography: Areal Differentiation, Regional Synthesis [1 hrs : 1 mins]
  53. Perspectives in Human Geography: Dichotomy and Dualism Environmentalism, Quantitative Revolution and Locational Analysis, Radical, Behavioural, Human, and Welfare Approaches [59 mins]
  54. Perspectives in Human Geography: Welfare Geography, Dualism, Ancient Contributions - Roman, Indian; European [1 hrs : 5 mins]
  55. Perspectives in Human Geography: French, British, American Contribution; Welfare Geography [1 hrs : 10 mins]
  56. Economic Geography, World Economic Development: Measurement and Problems, World Resources and Their Distribution, Energy Crisis [1 hrs : 1 mins]
  57. Economic Geography, Energy Crisis, the Limits to Growth, World Agriculture: Regions and Cliassification [1 hrs : 2 mins]
  58. Economic Geography, Typology of Agricultural Regions, Agricultural Inputs and Productivity, Food and Nutrition Problems, Food Security, Famine: Causes, Effects, and Remedies, World Industries: Locational Patterns and Problems, Patterns of World Trade [2 hrs : 2 mins]
  59. Industrial Location Theories: Weber, Losch, Rawstron, Smith, Prehodl, Hoover, Grrenhut, Isard; TRansport Geography - Accessibility, Typology, Models of Spatial Interaction [1 hrs : 57 mins]
  60. Trade: Ricardian Model, Opportunity Cost; Population Theories - Malthus, Marx, Demographic Transition; Demographic Attributes [57 mins]
  61. Migration: Types, Consequences, Models; Optimum & over Population; Social Capital; Human Settlements - Pattern Theories & Types [58 mins]
  62. Rural Settlements - Classification, Evolution, Growth; Urban Morphology - Taylor, Mumford; Primate City, Rank Size, Multiple Nuclei, Sector Theory; Functional Classification of Towns - Harris, Webb, Nelson; Christaller Central Place Theory [1 hrs : 4 mins]
  63. Christaller Central Place Theory; Rural Urban Fringe; Satellite Towns; Urbanization Solutions [59 mins]
  64. Urbanization; Social Geography - Class, Caste, Religion & Social Structure [1 hrs : 4 mins]
  65. Social Well Being, Quality of Life, Culture, Cultural Diffusion, Hans Carol Model, Language, Ethnicity [1 hrs : 0 mins]
  66. Ethnicity, Races, Languages, Models, Human Development Index, Tourism Geography, Geopolitics, Nation, State, Frontiers, Borders [59 mins]
  67. Boundaries; Heartland & Rimland Theory, Mackinder Theory, Electoral Geography, Geography of Public Finance, Politics of World Resources, Regional Geography - Formal & Functional Region [59 mins]
  68. Growth Pole, Growth Center, Regional Hierarchy, Regionalization, Techniques of Regionalization, New Regionalism, Types of Planning , Regional Growth Theories [1 hrs : 1 mins]
  69. Boudeville, Mydral, Hirschman, Friedman Theory, Rostow՚s Theory, Regional Imbalances, Sustainable Development, Social Accounting [56 mins]
  70. Population Sources & Errors, Social Movement in India, Theories of Population, Social Segregation [1 hrs : 3 mins]
  71. Cultural Geography, Ecology & Convergence; Geopolitics of Climate Change, Water, Oil & Gas [1 hrs : 1 mins]
  72. Stages of Geographical Thought; Research Paradigms; Scientific Method: New Topics [1 hrs : 1 mins]
  73. GIS (Geographic Information System) : Data, Components, Disciplines, Applications, Process [43 mins]
  74. GIS (Geographic Information System) : Vector & Raster Data; Software; Analysis [43 mins]
  75. Statistics: Data, Types, Diagrams [45 mins]
  76. Descriptive vs Inferential Statistics; Parametric vs Non-Parametric Statistics [17 mins]
  77. Collection Data: Cases & Variable, Sample & Population, Source of Bias [33 mins]
  78. Describing Data – Categorical Variables [39 mins]
  79. Describing Data – One and Two Quantitative Variables – Outliers and Scatterplot [21 mins]
  80. Statistics: Central Tendency, Variance, Standard Deviation, Inferential Statistics, Skewness [56 mins]
  81. Describing Data – Quantitative Variables [59 mins]
  82. Variables, Measurement and Hypothesis Testing [21 mins]
  83. Statistics: Probability, Matrix, Determinants [52 mins]
  84. Discrete vs. Continuous Probability Distribution [13 mins]
  85. Normal Distribution Curve Versus Standard Normal Distribution Curve [9 mins]
  86. Calculating Z-Score [12 mins]
  87. Central Limit Theorem [17 mins]
  88. Measures of Central Tendency (Grouped & Ungrouped Data) [17 mins]
  89. Measures of Variation or Dispersion [41 mins]
  90. Sampling & Types of Sampling [23 mins]
  91. Hypothesis – Types, Characteristics & Formulation [26 mins]
  92. Testing Hypothesis- Types of Errors [24 mins]
  93. Critical Value [37 mins]
  94. P-Value [16 mins]
  95. Recap of Type I Error [6 mins]
  96. What is Power Analysis & Effect Size [20 mins]
  97. Recap of Type II Error [9 mins]
  98. Writing Good Hypothesis [9 mins]
  99. Confidence Interval [39 mins]
  100. Terminology in Research & Statistics [11 mins]
  101. Effect Size – Eta Squared and Cohen՚s D [13 mins]
  102. Research Study Design [25 mins]
  103. Simple Correlation – Pearson Product, Spearman Rank and Kendall Tau [51 mins]
  104. Correlation: Special, Partial, Part & Multiple Correlation [41 mins]
  105. Regression: Residuals, Assumptions, Confidence Interval & Numericals [54 mins]
  106. Inference of Proportions: One and Two Independent Proportions [29 mins]
  107. Inference of One Sample Mean – T-Test [40 mins]
  108. Paired Sample - T-Test [21 mins]
  109. Independent Means - T-Test [30 mins]
  110. Measurement Using Indices; Composite Index; Making Indicators Scale Free [20 mins]
  111. Measurement of Concentration and Inequaliy [49 mins]
  112. Aerial Photography: Types, Elements, Terminology [53 mins]
  113. Aerial Photography: Distortion, Displacement, Films, GPS, Applications [50 mins]
  114. Maps - Its History, Characteristics, Types and Classification [59 mins]
  115. Scales - Types, Classification, Reduction and Enlargement, Conversions; Indian Topographical Maps [49 mins]
  116. Relief Depiction [48 mins]
  117. Morphometric Analysis [26 mins]
  118. Climogram or Climograph, Hythergraph, Ergograph, Cartogram or Area Cartogram [42 mins]
  119. Slope Analysis - Measurement and Development [13 mins]
  120. Projections: Terms, Types and Categorization [1 hrs : 21 mins]
  121. Surveying: Bearing, Azimuth & Types [25 mins]
  122. Lecture Based on Contemporary Developments [11 mins]